Tips and News
[…] Note: A combination of supporting documents may be needed to substantiate all elements of the expense.
Credit Card Surcharges and Fees | September 10, 2024
If you charge a "fee" at your business for the usage of a Credit Card as a payment method and that transaction is subject to any Meals & Rooms Tax or Sales and Use Tax, you MUST include this additional credit card “fee” as part of the entire taxable transaction and collect and remit the applicable tax per 32 V.S.A. § 9241(b), "An operator shall collect a tax on the sale of each taxable meal at the rate of nine percent of each full dollar of the total charge....”
Part-Year Residents | August 9, 2024
If you were a Vermont resident for only part of the tax year and are required to file a Federal Income Tax Return, you must do the following to determine whether you must file a Vermont income tax return:
-