Compliance word cloud
[…] The Department has developed additional guidance for this situation on our caterer webpage, which covers these situations as well as caterers in general.

Business Record Keeping | October 13, 2023

Maintaining accurate and complete records is a vital part of running a business. Getting in the habit of always getting a receipt for purchases will help keep your records accurate. Being prepared to present receipts and invoices that support business expenses will enable you to produce evidence if it is required. 32 V.S.A. §3201(4) states, “for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return or making a determination of the tax liability of any taxpayer, … any books, papers, records, or memoranda of the taxpayer bearing upon the matters required to be included in any return” may be examined. To ensure the best possible outcome in the event of a tax audit or tax examination, please keep accurate records to demonstrate that the correct amount of tax has been paid. Be sure to maintain a copy of receipts and vendor invoices for a minimum of three years.