Listers and Assessors | Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Are fuel storage tanks real or personal property? (trade fixture vs. real estate improvement)

It depends. Trade fixtures are classified as the personal property of the owner installing them; they retain their chattel (an object of movable quality) character regardless of annexation. Elements for a trade fixture are:

  • Annexed to realty by the tenant.
  • Enables the tenant to carry on the trade or enterprise addressed by the tenancy contract.
  • Can be removed without material or permanent injury to the freehold (see Powell’s Treatise on Property, Section 57.06).
  • An intention that the annexation was not meant to be permanent.
  • 32 V.S.A § 3618(c)(1) Business personal property:

    "Business personal property means tangible personal property of a depreciable nature used or held for use in any trade, business, professional practice, transaction, activity, or occupation conducted for profit including all furniture and fixtures, apparatus, tools, implements, books, machines, boats, construction devices, and all personal property used or intended to be used for the production, processing, fabrication, assembling, handling, or transportation of anything of value, or the production, transmission, control, or disposition of power, energy, heat, light, water, or waste. "Business personal property" does not include inventory, or goods and chattels so affixed to real property as to have become part thereof, and which are therefore not severable or removable without material injury to the real property, nor does it include poles, lines, and fixtures which are